Privacy Policy

Cantarella Bros. Pty. Ltd  (A.B.N. 68 000 095 607) trading as Vittoria Food and Beverage and its related bodies corporate (We or Us) consider the privacy and protection of your personal information as important, and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles, which set out clear standards for the collection, access, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy sets out what personal information we collect, the way in which we collect, use and secure that personal information, the way in which you can access and correct your personal information, and what complaint procedures are available to you if you feel we have breached the Privacy Act.

What personal information is collected and held?  

We collect and hold personal information that relates to our Consumers, Business Customers, Job Applicants.

That personal information could include:

  • Your name, delivery or postal address, email, date of birth, telephone, mobile phone, facsimile, 
  • Drivers license in respect of our Business Customers that are sole traders or partnerships,
  • Any comments or queries you have made,
  • Information about your preferences for goods or services that we offer from time to time,
  • Information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, criminal records, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability checks), in respect of Job Applicants, but only where we have obtained your consent or are otherwise permitted by law.  

How personal information is collected and held?

We collect personal information directly from you where you,

In respect of our Business Customers and guarantors, we may also collect personal information from a third-party credit reporting body if we request a credit report about you. Please see our Credit Information Policy available on request or via for further details about our handling of credit-related personal information.

In respect of Job Applicants, we will use third-party providers to perform any relevant screening and background checks that we are permitted to perform. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is held securely. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

We store your personal information in hardcopy document or electronic form, and we protect your personal information through physical security (including locks and security systems at our office premises) and substantial computer and network security (including use of firewalls, identification codes, access controls and passwords).  We also store some personal information with third-party data storage providers, who also employ a range of security measures to protect your personal information. 

Our Espressotoria Website uses a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, in relation to any purchases and payments made via the Websites. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.   

In using our Websites, where relevant, you can assist in protecting your privacy by ensuring that you always keep your passwords confidential, and by letting us know if your account has been compromised.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information? 

We collect, use and disclose personal information (including disclosing to our related bodies corporate or agents),

  • To respond to any queries or complaints you make with us,
  • To contact you directly about our brands, products, special offers, promotions and competitions,
  • To confirm your identity,
  • To consider your request for a product or services,
  • To enable us to provide you with products or services, 
  • To approve transactions you wish to make,
  • To assess a job application you submit to us, including conducting screening checks and considering you for other positions,
  • To maintain and update our records.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with actual or potential misconduct, unlawful activity and acquisitions of our business.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deal with your enquiries or consider your applications.

We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your representatives and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, insurance, website or technology services.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

No, we are not likely to disclose any of your personal information to overseas recipients.

How can you access your personal information and correct it?

You have a right to request access your personal information and to request its correction from us.

You can request to access your personal information that we have on record about you, or request that we update that personal information, by writing, telephoning or emailing us:

Vittoria Food & Beverage Legal Department
Privacy Policy Officer
ph: (02) 9748 0299
PO BOX 6565,
Silverwater, NSW, 1811

We will need to verify your identity before giving you access or correcting information.

We will respond to your request to access or update personal information within 30 calendar days.

We will provide you access to personal information in the manner that you request, if that is reasonable or practicable for us to do so. If we are not able to provide that information in the way that you request, we will write to you and explain why we cannot provide the information in the way you request, and we will take reasonable steps to give you access to your personal information in an alternative manner to meet your needs and ours. We will also inform you of what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response.

We will not charge you an application charge for requesting access to your personal information. However, depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge you’re a fee for processing the request including costs of postage, and staff costs in searching, locating and retrieving the requested information. We will ensure that that costs is not excessive. 

In certain instances, we may refuse to give you access to your personal information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why have refused access, and inform you of what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response. 

Where you request for us to correct personal information we hold that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, or misleading, we will respond to your request within 30 calendar days. You will not be charged for making that request, or for any work we conduct in correcting the information.  We will take reasonable steps to correct that information once we are satisfied that that information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. If we refuse your request, we will write to you and explain why we have refused, and also tell you what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response. 

How can you make a complaint against us for a breach of your privacy, and how your complaint will be handled?  

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or if we have breached the Privacy Act or relevant code.

If you have a complaint, you should write to us to,

Privacy Complaint
Vittoria Food & Beverage Legal Department
PO BOX 6565,
Silverwater, NSW, 1811

We will respond to you in writing within 30 calendar days, informing you of our decision in relation to your complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, then you can access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme (if applicable) or make a complaint to the OAIC.